Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (Privacy Policy) of Doctor PoolSafe Pty Ltd (ACN 643 954 349) (DPS). DPS is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). In this Privacy Policy, a reference to Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) means the APPs contained in the Privacy Act.  This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the DPS Terms & Conditions.

This Privacy Policy sets out how DPS will manage your Personal Information (PI) which we collect as a result of your usage of Services provided by DPS, your use of our website located at, any pages or websites under the ‘DPS’ brand and any ‘DPS’ mobile phone or tablet applications that are owned and/or operated by us (together, the website) or whenever we otherwise deal with you. We are committed to ensuring that the PI we collect about you is protected and is used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy will not apply to websites which are linked to the website and over which DPS has no control.  We recommend reviewing the relevant third-party privacy policy before using any linked website.

Personal information

​The kinds of PI that DPS generally collects from you are:

  1. name of property owner(s);
  2. address (property address which contains land on which pool or spa is located);
  3. email address;
  4. phone number;
  5. personally submitted preferences and service usage information;
  6. bank account and credit card information;
  7. location data;
  8. IP address;
  9. behavioural data;
  10. photographic evidence of your pool or spa safety barrier; and
  11. information about your pool or spa barrier.

Collection purposes

​DPS will collect your PI for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and other communications that you ask to receive from us or that relate to the services we provide to you;
  • to process your application to become a customer of DPS (“Customer”);
  • to provide services to you as a Customer;
  • to share with an Accredited Inspector;
  • to share with the applicable Local Council relevant to your property address for Relevant Legal Requirements;
  • for market and business analysis and research;
  • to publish non-personally identifiable information such as photos of pools and spas and their associated suburb on social media from our customer portfolio;
  • to develop new products and services and to tailor our services to suit your needs; and
  • to respond to enquiries and complaints from you and to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims.

Also, if you do not provide DPS with the PI we request, we may be unable to process your application to become a Customer, provide you with our services or respond to your enquiry or complaint.

By becoming a Customer or otherwise choosing to provide DPS with PI you consent to DPS collecting, using and disclosing your PI for the above purposes.

Cookies

​PI may also be collected by cookies when you use the website. Cookies are pieces of data stored by your web browser on your hard drive which contain information relating to your use of the website. When you access the website, cookies may record details relating to your use of the website, including what pages you view from the website. DPS does not use cookies to track your PI and uses them for internal management purposes only.

Direct marketing and opting out

​From time to time we may use and disclose your personal information to inform you about DPS’s (and its related bodies corporate) products or services or about promotional activities, which DPS believes, may be of interest or of benefit to you.  We may do this via email, SMS, telephone or mail.
 

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from DPS at all or in any particular form, you may contact us at any time by email to contact@drpoolsafe.com.au with your request with which we will comply as soon as is practical.  Where we send you commercial electronic messages for direct marketing purposes, each message will contain a functional means for you to opt-out of receiving such messages. 

Management of your Personal Information

DPS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the PI which it collects, uses or discloses is correct and is stored in a secure environment which is accessed only by authorised persons.

DPS will destroy or permanently de-identify the PI we hold when it is no longer required for any purpose permitted under the APPs including our legal or operational obligations.

Disclosure

PI collected by DPS may be disclosed to a third party in the following circumstances:

  1. to provide you with the services or support/information you have requested;
  2. to service providers such as Accredited Inspectors, and professional advisers for the purposes of providing services to us;
  3. where the disclosure is required or authorised by law
  4. where you have consented to its disclosure either expressly or by the circumstances and your conduct.

DPS will take reasonable steps to ensure that any PI which DPS discloses to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Security of Personal Information

You acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. Accordingly, DPS does not warrant the security of any information which you transmit to it. Any information which you transmit to DPS is transmitted at your own risk. However, once DPS receives your transmission, DPS will take reasonable steps to protect your PI from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure including by using password protected systems and databases and Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology.

DPS’s employees, agents and contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of Customers’ PI.

Information posted on bulletin boards or communicated within a social media environment (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Chat Rooms) becomes public information. DPS cannot guarantee the security of this type of disclosed information.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username, password and any account information. Please be careful whenever using the Internet and our website.

Access to Personal Information

You may access the PI collected by DPS by contacting us on (03) 4158 0000. We will give you access to your PI in the manner requested if that is possible and within a reasonable period. If we refuse your request or cannot give you access in the manner you have requested, we will do what we can to meet your requirements by other means. If we refuse access for such reasons, we will advise you in writing of the refusal and our reasons and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

Correction and Continuous Updating of your Personal Information

DPS takes reasonable measures to ensure that PI which it collects is accurate, complete and current and also when it uses and discloses it, that it is relevant, having regard to the purpose for which it is being used or disclosed. We will take reasonable measures to correct PI if we are satisfied that it should be corrected. We may contact you on a periodic basis to seek the most up to date information from you.

If you believe that the PI DPS holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not current, please let DPS know and we will correct it if we are satisfied that a correction is required.

Subject to identity verification, PI can be updated or corrected by calling DPS on (03) 4158 0000.

Contact details

If you have any queries, requests for access or correction or complaints relating to the handling of your PI, please contact the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are as follows:

Compliance Manager
Doctor PoolSafe Pty Ltd
Level 1, 35 Cotham Road,
Kew, 3101, VIC

Tel: (03) 4158 0000

Email: contact@drpoolsafe.com.au

Further Information about privacy concerns or complaints in Australia can be found on the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

DPS may review, change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time reflect our current practices and obligations. We will publish our current Privacy Policy on our website at  and the changes will take effect at the time of publishing. You should review this privacy policy regularly and remain familiar with its terms.

For a copy of our current Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact details above.

​Last updated: 26 December 2020